Hudson~Litchfield Sports

Hudson Girls Softball League Highlights

submitted by Louis Laine

In the makeup game, the Falcons took another win against the Thunderbirds, 14-5.

Great pitching was done by Nicole, Erin, Erin R., and Skylar, to keep the Thunderbirds at bay.  Great hitting was done by Skylar, Erin, Erin R., Nicole, Erin B., Kelsey, Chiara, Kayla, Jamie and Sam – what a great way to bring them home.  Both infield and outfield did an awesome job in holding the Thunderbirds.

Way to go, Falcons!

Firebirds Highlights:

Holy Sanville and Danielle Doyle each had three hits; Sarah O’Brien and Lauren Ferentino each had two hits; Claire Mutty struck out the side in her inning of pitching and also threw out a runner at first from right field.

In a close game against the Falcons, the Thunderbirds played another good game.  Leading the offense was Liz Paladino.  She hit her seventh home run of the year and played all six innings at catcher.  Olivia Roberts, Mikaela Page, Hannah Cuthbertson, and Rachel Perron had two hits each and played great defense.  Hannah did a great job starting her first game at pitcher.  Kylie Marcotte also did well pitching, striking out four batters in a row.  Christina Cabral, Meaghan Connors, and Rebekah Alpert all had key hits and continue to play well each week.  Alana Whitney threw a shutout inning for the win, with Emily Veilleux earning the save.  Holly Sanville smacked a home run; Danielle Doyle, Dena Hoffman, and Claire Mutty all had two hits.  Meghan Donahue, Cara Layman, and Claire Mutty were standouts in the field.

Senior Division All Star Game:

For the first time in several years, the Senior Division All Star game was played under the lights at Jette Field.  It was an exciting night for everyone involved, as a high-scoring game rolled into 10 p.m.  With the tying run at the plate, in the bottom of the seventh inning, the lights suddenly went out and everyone was left in the dark.  The game ended with the blue team winning, and awards were handed out to all the girls by the headlights of several cars.  A night I’m sure the girls will remember for a very long time.

Two thumbs up to the HGSL, Kiwanis, and any supporters of this event.  Playing under the lights for these girls is something they will remember.  Thanks to all who made it possible.

All Star Standouts on the Blue Team:

  • Loren Webber (Blizzard) - Four innings pitched with only two runs allowed and three RBIs.
  • Kim Reed (Lightning) - Played a stellar second base with six RBIs.
  • Sara Shea (Lightning) - Made two big outfield catches and went 2-2, three walks and three runs scored, one RBI.
  • Britney Marshall (Tornado) - 3-3, three runs, four RBIs.

All Star Standouts on the Red Team:

  • Stephanie Tsouprakos (Hurricane) - Allowed four runs in three innings and struck out four batters and made a perfect throw from centerfield to the catcher who just missed tagging the runner from third in time for the out.
  • Jenna Younghusband (Hurricane) - Scored three times and was stranded at third when the lights went out.
  • Cassidy Udice (Cyclone) - Went 3-4 and scored three runs.
  • Veronica Moceri (Cyclone) - Went 3-3 including a homerun in the seventh inning.
  • Becky Newton (Thunderboltz) - Went 4-4.
Return to Top

Gymnasts Compete in State Competition

submitted by Sandie Gentile

New England Gymnastics Training Center of Hudson Prep Op Novice and Prep Op Advance competed in their State in Brentwood.  Many gymnasts placed in the top spots for individual event and all around.

Girls’ results are:

Prep Opt Novice, 6-9 age division:

Amanda Blais, Hudson, placed fourth with an all around score of 37.375.  She received a 9.325 on vault (fourth place tie), 9.450 on bars (sixth place tie), 9.125 on bars (seventh place), and a 9.475 on floor (fourth place).

Emma Rousseau, Litchfield, placed fifth with an all around score of 37.025.  She received a 9.325 on vault (fourth place tie), 9.600 on bars (second place tie), 9.00 on beam (ninth place), and a 9.100 (eighth place tie).

Prep Opt Novice, Jr. 11-12 Age division:

Kaleigh Whitnell, Litchfield, placed eighth with an all around score of 36.275.  She received a 9.250 on vault (fourth place tie), 9.300 on bars (eighth place), 9.650 on beam (seventh place), 9.075 on floor (fifth place).

Prep Opt Advance, Jr. Age 11-13:

Megan LaCasse, Litchfield, placed second with an all around score of 36.600.  She received a 8.950 on vault (third place), 9.450 on bars (second place), 8.850 on beam (seventh place), 9.350 on floor (second place).

Return to Top

Broncos Place 18th at Class L Meet

by Sue LaRoche

The Alvirne Bronco Track team had several members qualify to compete in the Class L Finals on Friday, May 29, at Concord.  The team placed 18th overall, but what bodes well for Alvirne is that only one of the members who qualified is a senior.

Caleb Donnelly had the best finish for the Broncos as he placed 11th overall in the 1600 meter run with a time of 4:35.59.  Derek Janko placed 12th in the javelin with a throw of 133’8”, and also placed 16th in the shot put with a 37’2¼” throw.

Also placing 12th was the 4 x 800 relay team of Todd Boucher, Jim Petersen, Chris Low, and Mike McCrady with their season best time of 8:37.8.  The 4 x 400 relay team of Todd Boucher, Luke Mertins, Brian Barry, and Caleb Donnelly placed 14th with a time of 3:40.28.

Senior Aaron Fellows placed 16th in javelin with a throw of 124’7”.  Dan Fitzgerald placed 17th in the 300 meter hurdles in 45.89.  Brian Barry qualified for the meet with a pole vault of 10’6” but failed to make the opening height at the meet.

Overall, a very successful season for the Broncos, whose youth holds much promise for the seasons to come.

Return to Top
Grazr
Grazr
Return to Top
17 Executive Drive, Suite One, Hudson, NH 03051 Phone: (603)880-1516 Fax: (603)879-9707
email: news@areanewsgroup.com Copyright © 2005-2009 Area News Group