Hudson~Litchfield Sports

Lady Broncos Trounce Dover

by Sue LaRoche


Deanna Trearchis serves one up Tuesday

On what turned out to be a great day for tennis, the Alvirne girls tennis team defeated the Green Wave of Dover 7-2 at the Broncos home court on Tuesday, April 14.  First and second singles players Kayla Belanger and Deanna Trearchis led the way with an 8-0 and 8-1 victory, followed by Nicole Wilcox (8-3), Katie Vaccaro (8-4), and Gina Lupoli (8-1).  Fighting hard but losing a tough battle was Cheyenne Tessier (8-3) in fourth singles.

Coach Dave Lelesi was proud of the effort put forth by his team in the opening match.

“The players showed the type of confidence they need to be successful this year.”

The doubles team of  Belanger/Trearchis won 8-1, and Wilcox and Vaccaro had a tough match at number 2 doubles but came out on top 9-8 (7-2 in the tie-break).  The number three doubles team of Tessier and Miranda Giraldo lost 8-2.

“We accomplished what we wanted to for the first match,” explained Lelesi, but noted that the doubles needed some more time together to gel.

This was the first match and the first victory of the season for the Lady Broncos.

The Lady Broncos will be back at home on Friday, April 24, hosting Winnacunnet.

Return to Top

Campbell High School Sports Roundup

submitted by Dale Arria

April 13:

The JV Baseball team beat Hopkinton 7-6.  Leading the way for the Cougars was Travis Manning, pitching no runs in three innings.  Offensive leaders were Chuck Neild with a base hit RBI and Dan Driscoll with two hits.

In JV Softball, Kristen Frost pitched a nine strikeout no-hitter to highlight a 13-1 win over Hopkinton High School.  Becca Arnone went 3 for 3 with a triple and Shannon Lavigne went 3 for 4, also with a triple.


Julieanne Fernandez at the plate.

Julia Nolan threw a two-hitter as the Varsity Softball team opened their season with a 16-3 win over Hopkinton.  The Cougars belted out 18 hits with Julia Marra and Jackie Landry leading the offense, both going 3-4.

Tyler Bonin had three hits and two RBIs, leading the Varsity Baseball team to an opening day victory.  Gabe Williams had two hits and two RBIs, and Bobby Frappier also had two hits.  John Coughlin picked up the win going five innings striking out five.  Dan Taschereau finished up with two solid innings of relief pitching.

Congratulations Cougars!

Return to Top

LeLievre Sparks Broncos in Scrimmage

submitted by Mike Lee


Alvirne’s first run slides into home.

Alvirne’s Korey LeLievre threw five innings of a two-hit shutout ball against Campbell in a recent scrimmage.  The senior righty needed only 57 pitches on the mound to take care of the Campbell offense, and patrolled centerfield with a diving catch and hauled in a blast by Sigman in deep left center.  LeLievre also had two hits, a double, and two RBIs.  Senior righty Adam Hagman closed it out giving up one run over the last two innings, inducing a 6-4-3 double play to end it 10-1.  Senior shortstop Derek Bratton contributed two hits, including a long triple.  Junior Mitch Brun reached base three times in four at bats.  Senior catcher Alex Jones also had two hits.  Senior second baseman Kyle Brigham and senior third baseman Ryan MacDonald led the pre-season offense, both hitting over .700.

Return to Top

Campbell Baseball Opens with Win


Josh McGrath leaps for the attempted pick off at first base.

The Campbell High School baseball team opened their 2009 campaign with an impressive 10-1 victory over Hopkinton on Monday.  Principal Robert Manseau was on hand to throw out the ceremonial first pitch.  Although it appeared Principal Manseau had his ‘good stuff’, Campbell coach Jim Gorham opted to send senior righty John Coughlin to the mound for the Cougars.

Coughlin kept the visiting Hawks in check, pitching the first five innings, and allowing five hits and only one run.  The senior co-captain struck out five Hawks while recording his first win of the season.  All was not easy for Coughlin, however, as the pesky visitors loaded the bases twice in the first three innings.  Timely defense saved the day as Coughlin himself started a home to first double play on a grounder back to the box in the second, and centerfielder Bobby Frappier made a running catch in left center to strand a trio of Hawks on base to end the third.  Later, a perfectly executed relay from left fielder Evan Ordway to first baseman Josh McGrath ended with McGrath gunning down a Hopkinton runner at third base, thwarting another scoring chance for the visitors.  Senior Dan Taschereau finished up on the mound, throwing two scoreless innings.  Taschereau allowed one hit while striking out a pair of Hopkinton batters.

The visiting Hawks sport a young squad this year, starting five freshmen.  Campbell took advantage of their opponent’s youth and jumped out to an early lead in the first inning.  A combination of walks, a pair of hits, and a Hopkinton miscue led to four Cougar runs.  It was a lead Campbell would not relinquish.  The offense was paced by senior catcher Tyler Bonin who had three hits, two runs batted in, and scored twice.  Junior right fielder Jacob Lang and Frappier each contributed a pair of hits.  Sophomore Tyler Syphers chipped in with a pinch-hit two-run single to seal the victory.

Although the final score looked one-sided, Gorham was cautious after the game.

“Frappier’s catch was the play of the game,” he said.  “I told the boys we were fortunate to win this one.”

The Cougars return to the field on Monday, April 20 when they host Conant and on Wednesday when they host Sanborn Regional.

Return to Top

Bronco Tennis Victorious

by Sue LaRoche


Jie Gu launches a serve in his singles match Monday

The Alvirne Boys’ tennis team started the season early, and fighting the elements as well as the opponents, managed to come up with two early season victories as they defeated Dover on April 8 and Merrimack on April 14.

At the Dover match, the Broncos won four of the six singles matches and two of the three doubles matches to win 6-3.  Jie Gu (8-1), Bob Gaudet (8-0), Will Livingston (8-6) and Jim Reidy (8-0) all won in singles and Gu/Gaudet (8-2), and Livingston/Evan LaRoche (9-7) won in doubles.

On April 14, Alvirne hosted their first match against Merrimack and won 8 of the 9 matches played.  Jie Gu (8-2), Bob Gaudet (8-5), Will Livingston (8-6), Shane O’Brien (8-1) and Jim Reidy (8-0) all won their singles matches.  Tim Whitney dropped a close decision 8-4 in the number four singles slot.  In the doubles action, the Broncos swept as Gu/Gaudet (8-4), Livingston/LaRoche (9-7) and Dan White and Cory Brennick (8-2) all won their matches.

The Broncos overall early season record is 2-0.  They will next host Goffstown on Wednesday April 22. 

Return to Top

RAYS Make Big Splash at NHSSA Meet

The largest team in the nine years of the Rockingham Area Youth Swim (RAYS) Club competed at the NH State Swim Association state meet, the final meet of the team’s fall-winter season.  The finals were held March 20-22 at the Phillips Academy – Exeter Love Gym pool.  A total of 15 teams that are members of the NH State Swim Association competed at this meet.  Thanks to many new swimmers that joined the RAYS this year.  The team not only faired well in many individual events, but also scored well in all of the relays.  In many of the relay events, both the A and B teams, and in several events the C or D relay teams, placed among the top 16 teams at the meet for their respective age groups.  In particular, the 10 and under groups had very promising showings with many Manta (beginner) RAYS composing part or all of the scoring relay teams.  Several Manta RAYS also scored in their individual events and nearly all had personal bests at this meet, showing great promise for future years of swim.  Congratulations to all of the swimmers that competed for a great meet!

Each swimmer was allowed to compete in up to three individual events at this meet, with the top 16 in each age group scoring.  The following swimmers from Windham, Salem and Litchfield, listed by age and gender, scored at this meet:

8 and Under Girls: 

Olivia Thrower (Windham):  ninth in 25 Breast, 12th in 100 IM, fourth in 25 Fly; Emily Martsolf (Windham):  10th in 25 Free, 11th in 25 Fly

8 and Under Boys: 

Donovan Hopkins (Windham):  fourth in 25 Back, third in 50 Free, second in 25 Free

9-10 Girls:

Alexis Sawyer (Windham):  seventh in 50 Fly; Bridget Soraghan (Litchfield):  ninth in 50 Fly 

9-10 Boys:

Thomas Draper (Windham):  12th in 50 Back; David Hume (Windham):  12th in 100 IM

11-12 Girls:

Meghan O’Connor (Windham):  fourth in 50 Back, seventh in 50 Fly

11-12 Boys:

Samuel Lynn (Windham):  12th in 200 IM; Andrew Dalencourt (Windham):  14th in 200 IM; Brandon Perron (Litchfield):  13th in 50 Back, 15th in 50 Free

13-14 Girls:

Courtney Smith (Windham):  fifth in 200 IM, seventh in 200 Free, 13th in 100 Back; Julia Enos (Windham):  ninth in 200 IM, eighth in 100 Breast, eighth in 100 Fly; Julia Bushell (Windham):  fourth in 500 Free, 10th in 100 Free, seventh in 100 Back; Tricia Caiati (Salem):  16th in 200 Free; Katie Soraghan (Litchfield):  12th in 200 Free

13-14 Boys:

Brian Dalencourt (Windham):  15th in 50 Free, 16th in 100 Free

15-16 Girls: 

Ashley Thrower (Windham):  11th in 200 IM, 16th in 100 Free, fifth in 200 Free; Angela Bleeker (Windham):  ninth in 500 Free, 14th in 100 Free, ninth in 100 Back; Katie Schmidt (Windham):  12th in 200 Free; Alex Hennessy (Windham):  15th in 200 Free; Haley Bowen (Litchfield):  fourth in 100 Breast, 13th in 100 Fly

15-16 Boys:

Stephen Chau (Windham):  13th in 200 Free; Michael Clark (Litchfield):  12th in 100 Fly

17-18 Girls:

Jane Tighe (Windham):  third in 100 Free, sixth in 50 Free, sixth in 100 Fly; Michelle Kalil (Windham):  15th in 100 Free; Shelby Bowen (Litchfield):  16th in 200 Free, seventh in 100 Back

17-18 Boys:

Mark Bacigalupo (Windham):  fourth in 100 Free, third in 100 Back, second in 100 Fly

Relay teams placing first – 16th at this meet included:

8 and Under Girls 100 Medley Relay:  third place (1:24.88) – Halle Hamilton and Madison Martin, Emily Martsolf (Windham), Gillian Connors; 10th place (1:39.59) – Hannah Pickett and Olivia Thrower (Windham), Ally Gillespie and Caroline Russell; 15th place (1:52.11) – Barbara Hume and Jessica Thrower (Windham), Jordyn Breault (Hudson), Gianna DelViscovo

8 and Under Girls 100 Free Relay:  second place (1:13.12) – Emily Martsolf, Halle Hamilton, Gillian Connors, Caroline Russell; ninth place (1:24.10) – Madison Martin, Jessica Thrower and Olivia Thrower, Jordyn Breault; 15th place (1:46.68) – Gianna DelViscovo and Meagan Anstey, Barbara Hume (Windham), Emily Capriaglio (Litchfield)

8 and Under Boys 100 Medley Relay:  third place (1:41.41) – Asa Runge, Hunter Angione, Donovan Hopkins and Grant Dixon (Windham), 8 and Under Boys 100 Free Relay:  fourth place (1:28.65) – Asa Runge, Hunter Angione, Donovan Hopkins and Grant Dixon

9-10 Girls 200 Medley Relay:  sixth place (2:43.85) – Sara Muller, Mackenzie Donovan, Alexis Sawyer (Windham), Bridget Soraghan (Litchfield), 15th place (3:02.43) – Brianna Young and Maeve McPhail, Laura Pomeroy and Tori Krause (Windham), 9-10 Girls 200 Free Relay:  fifth place (2:24.86) - Sara Muller, Mackenzie Donovan, Tori Krause and Bridget Soraghan, 16th place (2:42.90) – Laura Pomeroy, Kelsey Peterson and Alexis Sawyer (Windham), Jenna Breault (Hudson)

9-10 Boys 200 Medley Relay:  fourth place (2:51.52) – Thomas Draper (Windham), Addison Carder-Cannillo, Eli Runge and Kyle MacKenzie, 9-10 Boys 200 Free Relay:  fifth place (2:34.90) – Thomas Draper, Addison Carder-Cannillo, Eli Runge and Kyle MacKenzie

11-12 Girls 200 Medley Relay:  eighth place (2:20.52) – Brianna Nowicki and Lauren Courtemache, Olivia Dixon and Meghan O’Connor (Windham), 11-12 Girls 200 Free Relay:  eighth place (2:06.75) – Lauren Courtemanche and Brianna Nowicki, Anna Matsco and Meghan O’Connor (Windham)

11-12 Boys 200 Medley Relay:  13th place (2.46.49) - Brandon Perron (Litchfield), Connor Hopkins, Richard Hume (Windham), Zack Davenport; 11-12 Boys 200 Free Relay:  13th place (2:26.06) - Samuel Lynn, Richard Hume and Brandon Driscoll (Windham), Raimond Chevalier

13-14 Girls 200 Medley Relay:  fourth place (2:05.74)  – Julia Bushell and Julia Enos (Windham), Shelby McKenney, Jessica Martin; 10th place (2:12.50) – Courtney Smith (Windham), Katie Soraghan and Cassie Clark (Litchfield), Alyssa Boccia, 14th place (2:16.76) – Emily Houston, Allison McCarthy and Ellen Courtemanche, Emily Matsco (Windham)

13-14 Girls 200 Free Relay:  second place (1:48.62) – Jessica Martin, Julia Bushell, Alyssa Boccia and Shelby McKenney; sixth place (1:54.26) – Katie Soraghan, Emily Houston, Ellen Courtemanche and Courtney Smith, 11th place (1:58.96) - Julia Enos, Emily Matsco, Cassie Clark and Allison McCarthy

13-14 Boys 200 Medley Relay:  fifth place (2:04.83) – Alex Flinn, Nick Bergstrom, Brian Dalencourt (Windham), Ethan Doherty; ninth place (2:25.96) – Kelly Hayes, John Rodgers, Andrew Hume and Jeffrey Peterson (Windham), 13-14 Boys 200 Free Relay:  fifth place (1:50.42) – Alex Flinn, John Rodgers, Ethan Doherty, Nick Bergstrom; eighth place (2:07.04) – Kelly Hayes, Andrew Hume, Jeffrey Peterson and Brian Dalencourt

15 and Over Girls 200 Medley Relay:  second place (2:00.68) – Mandy Avella, Haley Bowen (Litchfield), Abby DeWitt and Jane Tighe (Windham), 15th place (2:08.32) – Angela Bleeker and Ashley Thrower (Windham), Renee Charest and Delia Foley, 15 and Over Girls 200 Free Relay:  fifth place (1:48.69) – Mandy Avella, Abby DeWitt, Delia Foley and Jane Tighe, 12th place (1:53.88) – Angela Bleeker, Haley Bowen, Renee Charest, Ashley Thrower

15 and Over Boys Medley Relay:  fifth place (1:50.42) – Colton Skavicus, Joe Lavalliere and Daniel Whelton, Mark Bacigalupo (Windham), 15 and Over Boys 200 Free Relay:  sixth place (1:36.67) – Daniel Whelton and Colton Skavicus, Nathan Thompson (Chester), Mark Bacigalupo, 11th place (1:44.14) – Joe Lavalliere, John McCarthy and Chalmer Swanson IV and Michael Clark (Litchfield)

   Pictured are the graduating RAYS seniors among who are some of the most dedicated and top swimmers for the club, including Windham seniors Jane Tighe and Mark Bacigalupo and Litchfield swimmers Abby Connor and Michael Clark.  These swimmers have been swimming for many years and set a great example for the younger swimmers.  The RAYS wish them great success in their future endeavors.


Back row:  Seniors 2009 Renee Charest, Jane Tighe (Windham), Annie DeWitt, Mark Bacigalupo (Windham), Chalmer Swanson IV, Michael Clark (Litchfield), Daniel Whelton
Front row: Abigail Connor (Litchfield), Hannah Fairbank, Celene Avella, Lisa Hamilton, Meaghan Huchins

Return to Top

Gymnast Competes in Spring State Meet

submitted by Sandie Gentile

New England Gymnastics Training Center of Hudson Levels 7 and 8 competed in the Spring State Meet in Dover.  Carly Ramirez qualified to compete as part of the Level 8 Regional Team the weekend of May 2-3 to be held at Jonathan Law High School, Milford, CT.  

In the Level 7, 8-11 age division, Carly Ramirez of Hudson tied for third placed with an All Around score of 35.500.  She received an 8.6 on vault (fourth place tie), 8.85 on vault (third place), 8.75 on beam (fourth place), and a 9.3 on floor (second place). 

Return to Top

Boys Gymnastics Team Wins First Place at State Championship

submitted by Kim Marchand

New England Gymnastics Training Center boy’s teams attended the NH State Championship and took home the first place team trophy.  The event was held in Brentwood at the Gymnastics At the Brentwood Commons on March 7.  The boys from Hudson scored as follows.

Level 6:

Colton Rice, placed fourth in the All Around with a score of 73.800.  He scored 11.4 on floor (third place), 11.300 on pommel horse (third place), 11.300 on Rings (fourth place), 13.000 on vault (fourth place), 12.800 on Parallel Bars (fourth place), and 14.000 (second place) on High Bar.

Cody Rice from Hudson received a score of 72.800 (fourth place) in the All Around, 11.600 (third place) on floor, 9.300 (third place) on pommel horse, 11.200 (fourth place) on rings, 13.700 (third place) on vault, 12.700 (third place) on parallel bars, and 14.300 (second place) on high bar. 

Return to Top
Grazr
Grazr
Return to Top
17 Executive Drive, Suite One, Hudson, NH 03051 Phone: (603)880-1516 Fax: (603)879-9707
email: news@areanewsgroup.com Copyright © 2005-2009 Area News Group