Hudson~Litchfield Sports

Junior Black Belts


Hudson Kenpo’s two newest Junior Black Belts are Kelly Chaisson and Joshua Barrett.  They have been training for four years and show great self-discipline and indomitable spirit to attain this lofty goal.  If you would like more information on Hudson Kenpo’s program, call 595-4507.

Return to Top

Campbell High School Sports Round-up

submitted by Dale Arria

January 10:  The freshman boys basketball team opened their season.  The Cougars got a much-needed spark from Travis Manning coming off the bench.  This spark ignited the Cougars to a 43-30 victory over Milford High School.

The boys JV basketball team had another win against Mascenic, 54-20.  The leading scorers for Campbell were Brandon Groves with 12 and John Houston with nine.  The defensive standouts were Keithen Craig and Tyler Coughlin.

The boys varsity basketball team improved to 2-0 on the season with a 77-69 victory at Mascenic.  Kiel Canada led the Cougars with his all around floor game and Josh Morgan added scoring punch.  Eleven different players scored for Campbell in the victory and all 14 Cougars contributed to the win.

January 9: The girls JV basketball team defeated Hillsboro, 44-23.  Taylor Schafer led the team with 19 points, while Katie Schultz added 11.  Ashley Gannon and Jamie Shepard played solid defense, while the full Cougar team solidified the JV teams’ third straight win.

The girls varsity basketball team lost in a heartbreaker 60-59 against the Hillcats of Hillsboro.  Hillsboro hit a running lay-up as time expired, to give the Cougars their first loss of the season.  Meghan Sweeney led the Cougars with 21 points and five three-pointers.  Courtney Michaud grabbed nine rebounds and Jenny Evans dished out 10 assists and made three three-pointers.

The boys JV basketball team beat Hillsboro, 49-24.  Keithen Craig and Mark Tadonio led the team in scoring.  The defensive standouts were Kyle Mun and John Houston.

The boys varsity basketball team won their season opener against a tough Hillsboro team.  Josh Morgan, Shawn Henriquez, and Kiel Canada combined for 48 points, while Bobby Frappier and Phil Houston had more rebounds than the Hillsboro front line.  The 65-59 victory on the road was sparked by the contributions of Josh McGrath and Jacob Lang off the bench.

January 8: The JV girls basketball team defeated Mascenic, 57-16.  Katie Schultz and Taylor Shafer both recorded 18 points, while Ashley Gannon and Jamie Shepard tallied seven and eight points respectively.  The Lady Cougars shut the door on defense, holding Mascenic to single digits in three or four quarters.

The girls varsity basketball team won its second game of the season defeating the Vikings from Mascenic, 71-17.  Freshman Becca Arnone led the Cougars in scores with 14 points, while Kristen Hrubowchak added 13 points and Shannon Savard scored 10 points.  Courtney Michaud and Ally Framarini each grabbed 10 rebounds.  Jamie Shepard scored her first varsity points.

Return to Top

AHS Swim Team Home Meet Results

by Sue LaRoche

The Alvirne swim teams hosted their only home meet of the season, taking on local competitors Bishop Guertin and Hollis Brookline.  The boys’ team defeated Hollis/Brookline 116-79 but lost to Bishop Guertin 134-82.  The girls’ lost to both teams 122-83 against Bishop Guertin and 130-70 against Hollis Brookline.  The girls are swimming with a fairly young team as 9 of the 19 participants are freshmen and are gaining some very valuable experience for the future.  Overall, the boys’ record is 6-2 and the girls’ sport a 4-5 record thus far on the season.

Alvirne also had two additional swimmers qualify to swim in the state meet.  Senior Eric Cummings qualified in the 100 freestyle (54.91), and sophomore Matt Beningo qualified in the 100 breaststroke (1:15.02).

The results for the boys’ meet against Bishop Guertin are as follows:  Erik Luebbers 3rd in the 200 freestyle; Eric Cummings 1st in the 50 freestyle; Erik Luebbers 2nd and Steve Balevre 3rd in the 100 butterfly; Eric Cummings 2nd in the 100 freestyle; Alex Luebbers 3rd in the 500 freestyle; Matt Beningo 3rd in the 100 breaststroke.  The relay teams of Erik Luebbers, Matt Beningo, Alex Luebbers and Eric Cummings took 2nd in the 200 medley relay while TJ Horne, Sam Luszca, Steven Balevre and Codi Clark took 3rd in the event.  200 meter freestyle relay saw Erik Luebbers, Matt Beningo, Ronnie Falcone and Eric Cumings finish 2nd. 

In the meet against Hollis Brookline the following results took place:  200 freestyle, Erik Luebbers 1st and James Gillum 2nd; 200 IM Alex Luebbers 1st; 50 freestyle, Eric Cummings 1st; 100 butterfly, Erik Luebbers 2nd; 100 freestyle, Eric Cummings 1st, Matt Beningo 2nd; 500 freestyle Alex Luebbers 2nd; 100 backstroke, Ronnie Falcone 1st, Steven Balevre 2nd; 100 breaststroke, Matt Beningo 1st.  The relay teams saw Erik Luebbers, Matt Beningo, Alex Luebbers and Eric Cummings finish 1st in the 200 meter medley while TJ Horne, Sam Luszcz, Steven Balevre and Codi Clark finished 3rd.  In the 200 freestyle, Erik Luebbers, Matt Beningo, Ronnie Falcone and Eric Cummings finished 1st and Codi Clark, Sam Luszcz, James Gillum and Chase Clark finished 2nd.  Finally, in the 400 freestyle relay, Steven Balevre, Alex Luebbers, Chase Clark and Ronnie Falcone finished in second place.

On the ladies side against Bishop Guertin, Alyssa Lopez finished 1st and Lauren Kraemer finished 3rd in the 50 freestyle; Cara Sibley finished 1st and Brooke Prochniak finished 3rd in the 100 backstroke; and Alvirne swept the 100 breaststroke as Rebecca Patenaude finished 1st, Laura DeAngelis 2nd and Katelyn Egan 3rd.  In the relays, Cara Sibley, Rebecca Patenaude, Lauren Kraemer and Alyssa Lopez finished 2nd in the 200 medley; Cara Sibley, Brooke Prochniak, Lauren Kraemer, and Alyssa Lopez finished 1st in the 200 freestyle followed by Rebecca Patenaude, Nicole Lecraw, Paula Dubowik and Jamie Martineau in 3rd place.

Against Hollis Brookline the girls’ results were:  Rebecca Patenaude 2nd and Nicole Lecraw 3rd in the 200 freestyle; Cara Sibley 3rd in the 200 IM; Alyssa Lopez 1st in the 50 freestyle; Alyssa Lopez 3rd in the 100 freestyle, Cara Sibley 3rd in the 100 backstroke and Rebecca Patenaude 2nd in the 100 breaststroke.  The lone relay teams to place were in the 200 freestyle as Cara Sibley, Brooke Prochniak, Lauren Kraemer, and Alyssa Lopez finished 2nd, followed by Rebecca Patenaude, Nicole Lecraw, Paula Dubowik and Jamie Martineau in 3rd.

Return to Top

CHS Girls Basketball


Meghan Michaud battles #12 Tiffany Lewis of Hillsboro-Deering for the rebound.

The end score doesn’t always tell the story; however, the quarter-by-quarter scoring might give you a clue, but a score at the buzzer to win was what happened at Campbell High School on Friday, January 9. 

The Cougars led with eight seconds left in the fourth quarter, but Hillsboro-Deering headed to the locker room with a 60-59 win.

Meghan Sweeney led Campbell with 21 points.  Jenny Evans had nine points and 10 assists as the floor general for the Cougars.  Courtney Michaud scored six points and was strong under the net with 10 rebounds for Campbell.

Box Score          
Hillsboro-Deering 7 21 17 15 -60
Campbell 16 17 11 15 -59


Cougar #33 Marissa Framarini launches a three-pointer. 

Return to Top

Alvirne Wrestlers Win Duel Meet

by Sue LaRoche

Fielding its largest team in several years, the Alvirne Bronco wrestling team won its’ first dual meet of the season against Spaulding 60-20.  The Broncos have sported some success in their first two tournaments of the year with wrestlers placing first through third in both the Bow and Winnisquam Invitationals. 

At Bow, 103 Zach Breen placed second, 145 Jon Porter won his weight class, 160 Doug Albertson placed third, and 215 Jeremy Baker placed second.  In the Winnisquam tournament, Breen placed second, Porter won his weight class, Albertson placed third and Baker placed third.

The Broncos under first year head coach Michael Palmer and assistants Evan and Seth Carter, look to continue to build on a solid start to the season.  The Broncos will host their final home match of the season on February 4 against Manchester Central.

Return to Top

Alvirne Losing Streak Comes to a Screeching Halt

by Sue LaRoche

It took a total team effort for the Broncos of Alvirne to top the Owls of Timberlane on Tuesday, January 13, by the score of 65-53, placing the first notch of the year in the win column.  “We told the kids at half time that good things happen when you play hard,” said a relieved Coach Kevin Bonney.  The boys listened as their play in the second half was cranked up a notch.  

Alvirne went down 17-12 in the first quarter and 29-22 at the half.  A swarming defense, and clutch play by Chris Goldsack in the third quarter put the Broncos up 44-42 at the end of the third quarter.  Goldsack tied the score with 1 minute to go in the third and Sean Moyen put the Broncos up to stay with 25 seconds remaining.  Alvirne outscored Timberlane 22-13 in the quarter.

The fourth stanza saw more of the same defense and huge contributions from the Donnelly brothers.  Brennan Donnelly dominated the boards ripping down 6 rebounds and Caleb hit for eight points including six clutch free throws to put the icing on the cake.  Alvirne held Timberlane to 11 points in the final stanza.  “This was a good team effort,” said Bonney, who was pleased with the ball movement in the second half.

Caleb Donnelly led all scorers with 22 points (including four three-pointers), three rebounds, one steal and two assists.  Big brother Brennan added 12 points, 16 rebounds and six blocked shots.  Chris Goldsack chipped in with 10 points, four rebounds, and one steal, and Cody Lambert had seven points, one steal and one assist.  The Broncos are 1-2 on the season and play their next home game January 22 against Nashua North.

The Junior Varsity squad under Coach Seth Garon moved to 3-0 on the season defeating Timberlane 57-46.  Jon Baldwin led all scorers with 15 points, Tony Beaulieu added 14, Sean Dunn chipped in with seven, and Matt Flynn had six points. 

Return to Top

Alvirne Has a Gymnastics Team?

submitted by Anne Boulia

Yes, Alvirne has a gymnastics team.  It is a girls’ varsity team comprised of two gymnasts and a coach.  The gymnasts are senior Courtney Pestana and sophomore Taylor Boulia and the coach is Lisa Robuccio.  Courtney is a Mass-USAG prep-optional advanced gymnast who competes for Absolute Gymnastics in Tyngsborough, MA.  She has been doing gymnastics since she was 18 months old.  Taylor is a NH-USAG level 9 gymnast who competes for Nashua School of Gymnastics in Nashua.  She started gymnastics when she was three years old.  Coach Lisa Robuccio (Brewer) was a gymnast herself for 18 years.  She competed for NSG and was the gymnastics team by herself in 1992 and 1993 for Alvirne when she was a student there. 

The Alvirne gymnastics team competed at their first high school meet Friday night, January 9, at Salem High School.  Courtney competed on beam and floor.  Taylor competed on vault, bars, beam, and floor.  Her all around score was 33.25.  With high school gymnastics, at least five members are needed to qualify as a team for team scoring.  The top three scores for each event are used to calculate the team scores.  So even though they don’t have enough members to qualify for team scoring, they are competing as individuals to qualify for all around and individual events for high school states. 

The next meet will be on Monday, January 12, at Nashua North at 7 p.m.  After that, January 28 at Pinkerton, February 2 at Londonderry, and February 9 at Salem; all meets start at 7 p.m.  States will be at 8:30 a.m. on February 21 at Salem High School.  They would love to have you come support them.  If you are interested in joining the team or have any questions, please contact the Alvirne Athletic Director, Karen Bonney.

Return to Top

Alvirne Girls Lose to Exeter

by Sue LaRoche


DJ Purcell puts up two inside.

Alvirne Lady Broncos lost to the Blue Hawks of Exeter on Friday, January 9, by the score of 52-42.

“We got off to a slow start,” explained coach Karen Bonney.  The Broncos scored the first two points of the game, but that was the only lead they would have as they soon went down 18-10 in the first quarter and they weren’t able to close any ground in the second, going down 33-21.

“I was proud that they didn’t quit when they were down,” said Bonney.  The Lady Broncos fought hard in the fourth quarter, narrowing the lead to 8 points, but couldn’t get any closer than that.  Despite outscoring Exeter 13-9 in the final stanza, it was not to be for Alvirne.  Ashley Metivier led the Broncos with 14 points, 2 steals, and 1 assist.  DJ Purcell chipped in with 8 points, 1 block, 1 steal, and 1 rebound.  Emily Gosselin and Cassie Larocque added 6 points apiece, while Gosselin had 5 rebounds.

This evens the Broncos record at 2-2 overall.

The junior varsity squad had an exciting last-minute victory, defeating Exeter 43-42, as Taylor Carbone scored the final bucket with less than 12 seconds remaining in the game.  Kelly Foley led the scoring with 12 points, followed by Carbone with 11 points, and Amber Brouillette with 7 points.

The Lady Broncos will be in action at home on January 16 against Manchester Central and on January 27 against Dover.

Return to Top

Winter Pick-Up Games at Hudson Community Center

Winter storms are here, so you’re probably looking for a warm place to keep playing the same game that made Michael Jordan a household name.  Look no further than the Hudson Community Center. 

The formerly-known Lions Hall is the place for local male and female “ballers” every Sunday from 7-9 p.m.  During this time, Hudson residents are welcome to join in for pick-up games.  There is no cost for playing. 

“It’s good exercise, and it keeps me in shape,” Calvin (Paul) Durham said.  “It’s also a lot of fun and competitive and a good team sport.” 

The only requirement is for participants to be Hudson residents 18 or older; a valid proof of residency is required.

Tom Tollefson is in charge of opening the gym, checking IDs, and supervising the evening.

“Pick-up games at the Community Center are a great opportunity for the community to come together for friendly competition and fun,” Tom Tollefson said.  “It’s not just for “all-stars;” it’s for players of all ability levels, and I hope that residents take time to come and enjoy themselves.”

Return to Top

Meet Season Begins for Gymnasts

submitted by Anne Boulia

Nashua School of Gymnastics gymnasts started their meet season at the Winter Carnival Invitational hosted by Gymnastics at Brentwood Commons.  The meet was held Saturday and Sunday January 10 and 11 at Stratham Coop Middle School in Stratham.  A score of 31.00 or higher in the all around qualifies the gymnasts for Sectionals to be held later this year.  The scores for the Hudson and Litchfield gymnasts are:

Level 4, Snow Angels Division: Devon Rosier had an all around score of 33.65 (seventh).  She scored 9.15 (fourth) on vault, 7.25 (seventh) on bars, 8.425(fifth) on beam and 8.825 (seventh) on floor.

Level 5, Penguin Division: Blake Boulia scored 8.775 (fourth) on bars, 7.95 (sixth tie) on beam, 8.625 (eighth) on floor.

Level 5, Polar Bears Division: Ariel Flaisher had an all around score of 35.10 (seventh).  She scored 8.475 (seventh tie) on vault, 8.70 (seventh tie) on bars, 9.10 (second) on beam and 8.825 (ninth) on floor. Sarah Flynn had an all around score of 34.075 (ninth).  She scored 8.20 on vault, 8.275 (ninth) on bars, 8.70 (sixth) on beam and 8.90 (eighth tie) on floor.

Level 8, Penguin Division: Megan Middlemiss scored 32.625 all around.  She scored 8.40 on vault, 7.40 on bars, 8.375 on beam and 8.45 on floor.

Level 9, Polar Bear: Taylor Boulia scored 30.750 (second) all around.  She scored 8.475 on vault, 6.45 on bars, 7.10 on beam and 8.725 (second) on floor. 

Return to Top

Basketball Free Throw Winners Announced

The Knights of Columbus Basketball Free Throw for Boys and Girls ages 10 to 14 was held on January 3 at Litchfield Middle School.  Their three winners, all from Litchfield, are:  Courtney Collins, 13-year-old division; Hannah Neild, 11-year-old division; and Zach Bergeron, 12-year-old division.

Each of these winners will compete on the state level to be held March 21 from 8 a.m. to noon at Knights of Columbus Council 12988, 190 Meeting House Road in Bedford. 


Left to right:  Dave Paradis, Chairman; Zach Bergeron, Hannah Neild, Mike Carrier, Co-Chairman.

Return to Top
Grazr
Grazr
Return to Top
17 Executive Drive, Suite One, Hudson, NH 03051 Phone: (603)880-1516 Fax: (603)879-9707
email: news@areanewsgroup.com Copyright © 2005-2009 Area News Group